SECURITIES
[…] may have under such warranty shall be deemed assigned to District.
Contractor shall (as a separate service to District and not as part of its
Contractor Warranty or Contractor Performance Guarantee) and at
Contractors own expense, assist, facilitate and cooperate with District in
exercising District's rights under the Subcontractor warranties,
including, without limitation, making at District's request appropriate
demands and assisting District is
securing performance
under
any Subcontractor warranty.
|
SECTION
23 ASSIGNMENT OF ANTI TRUST CLAIMS
California
Public Contract Code Section 7103.5(b), which is hereby incorporated by this
reference, provides:
"In
entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods,
services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or
the subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body [the
District] all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may
have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act, (15 U.S.C. Sec. 15) or under the
Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16700) of Part 2 of Division
7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods,
services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or the subcontract.
This assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body
tenders final payment to Contractor or contractor, without further
acknowledgement by the parties."
Contractor
for itself and all the Subcontractors and Subconsultants agree to assign to
District all rights, title and interest in and to all such causes of action