UNITED STATES
[…] To the extent that we designate and issue such a class or series of preferred stock, the rights of our common stockholders may be impaired.

 

INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS

 

Our articles of incorporation provide for the indemnification of directors to the fullest extent permissible under Nevada law. Our bylaws provide for the indemnification of officers, directors and other agents acting on our behalf to an extent consistent with applicable provisions of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”).

 

Section 78.7502(1) of the NRS authorizes a Nevada corporation to indemnify any director, officer, employee or corporate agent "who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation" due to his or her corporate role.  Section 78.7502(1) extends this protection "against expenses, including attorneys' fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred in connection with any action, suit or proceeding if he or she acted in good faith and in a manner that he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful."

 

Section 78.7502(2) of the NRS also authorizes indemnification of the reasonable defense or settlement expenses of a corporate director, officer, employee or agent who is sued, or is threatened with a suit, by or in the right of the corporation.