UNITED STATES
[…] In addition, the assignment of Inventions and Work herein and the Executive’s agreements in connection therewith shall not apply to any Invention or Work which qualify for exclusion under the terms of applicable state law, including, Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, set forth below:

 

“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

 

(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

 

(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

 

8

 

 

(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”

 

The Executive shall, during the course of the Executive’s employment and at all times subsequent to the Executive’s employment, hold in strictest and total confidence all Confidential Information.