UNITED STATES
[…] A physician, advanced registered nurse practitioner, physician assistant or registered nurse performs the laser procedures. We believe that this satisfies the California laws, rules and regulations governing supervision of allied health care providers including the supervision of physician assistants and the implementation of standardized procedures and protocols for registered nurses and advanced registered nurse practitioners.

 

- 10 -
 

California Anti-Kickback and Fee Splitting Laws

 

Section 445 of the California Health and Safety Code, provides that “no person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall for profit refer or recommend a person to a physician, hospital, health-related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition. The imposition of a fee or charge of any such referral or recommendation creates a presumption that the referral or recommendation is for profit.” A violation of Section 445 is a misdemeanor and may subject the offender to imprisonment in the county jail for not longer than one year and/or a fine of not more than $5,000.00. Further, a violation of Section 445 may be enjoined by the California Attorney General.