[Signature page follows.]

16


IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have executed this Agreement as of the date first above written.
AERIE PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
By:    /s/ Raj Kannan
Name: Raj Kannan, CEO
Date: April 4, 2022
    
EXECUTIVE
By:    /s/ Peter Lang
Name: Peter Lang
Date: March 15, 2022



Note: All employment and employee’s obligations
under this Agreement are contingent on a completed
background check, application, drug screen and
proof of COVID-19 vaccination.








[Signature Page - Lang EA]
17


EXHIBIT A
18 U.S.C. 1833(b) provides:
(1)IMMUNITY. —An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—
(A)is made—
(i)in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and
(ii)solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or
(B)is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.
(2)USE OF TRADE SECRET INFORMATION IN ANTI-RETALIATION LAWSUIT. -An individual who files a lawsuit for retaliation by an employer for reporting a suspected violation of law may disclose the trade secret to the attorney of the individual and use the trade secret information in the court proceeding, if the individual—
(A)files any document containing the trade secret under seal; and
(C)does not disclose the trade secret, except pursuant to court order.














Exhibit A

The XXXCERTAIN IDENTIFIED INFORMATION HAS BEEN EXCLUDED FROM THE EXHIBIT BECAUSE IT IS BOTH NOT MATERIAL AND WOULD LIKELY CAUSE COMPETITIVE HARM TO THE REGISTRANT IF PUBLICLY DISCLOSED. [xxx] INDICATES THAT INFORMATION HAS BEEN REDACTED.