Present Washington law exempts from the Washington State sales tax any: "Sales of airplanes . . . for use in conducting interstate or foreign commerce by transporting therein or therewith property and persons for hire . . .; component part of such airplanes . . . in the course of constructing, repairing, cleaning, altering, or improving the same . . ." RCW 82.08.0262.


 
WJE-LA-05130-LA-2105122 Page 2 BOEING PROPRIETARY Present Washington law exempts from the Washington State use tax: "The use of any airplane . . . used primarily in conducting interstate or foreign commerce by transporting therein or therewith property and persons for hire . . . and in respect to use of tangible personal property which becomes a component part of any such airplane . . ." RCW 82.12.0254. Present Washington law exempts from the Washington State sales tax, sales of exports. “In all circumstances there must be a certainty of export and the process of export must have started.