SECURITIES
[…] amendment thereto, in each case filed on or after October 1, 2003, provide
for greater individual liability, a director or officer is not
individually liable to the corporation or its stockholders or creditors
for any damages as a result of any act or failure to act in his capacity
as a director or officer unless it is proven
that:
|
|
(a)
|
his act or
failure to act constituted a breach of his fiduciary duties as a director
or officer; and
|
|
(b)
|
his breach of
those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation
of law.
|
Section 78.7502 of
the NRS provides as follows:
1.
|
A corporation
may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made
a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or
proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative,
except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the
fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the
corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership,
joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses, including
attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually
and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the action, suit or
proceeding if he:
|
|
(a)
|
is not liable
pursuant to NRS 78.138; or
|
|
(b)
|
acted in good
faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed
to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any
criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his
conduct was unlawful.
|
2.
|
A corporation
may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made
a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in
the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason
of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of
the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as
a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses,
including amounts paid in settlement and attorneys’ fees actually and
reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense or settlement of
the action or suit if he:
|
|
(a)
|
is not liable
pursuant to NRS 78.138; or
|
|
(b)
|
acted in good
faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed
to the best interests of the
corporation.
|
3.
|
To the extent
that a director, officer, employee or agent of a corporation has been