UNITED STATES
[…] 3.2           The waiver and release set forth in paragraph 3.1 applies to claims of which either party does not currently have knowledge and each party specifically waives the benefit of the provisions of Section 1542 of the Civil Code of the State of California which reads as follows:  “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.”
 
 
 

 
 
4.             CONSULTATION, REVIEW, AND REVOCATION .  In accordance with the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (“ADEA”) as amended by the Older Workers Benefit Protection Act, Executive is advised to consult with an attorney before signing this Release.