UNITED STATES
[…] labor code § 2870


In accordance with California Labor Code, § 2870, you are hereby notified that your Employee Confidentiality Agreement does not require you to assign to Company any Invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility, or trade secret information of Company was used and that was developed entirely on your own time, and does not relate to the business of Company or to Company’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or does not result from any work performed by you for Company.

The following is the text of California Labor Code, § 2870:

“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides
that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her
rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an
invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own
time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, or trade
secret information except for inventions that either:

(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to
practice of the invention to the employer’s business,
or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or
development of the employer; or

(2) Result from any work performed by the employee
for the employer.

(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports
to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded
from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the
provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”

I hereby acknowledge receipt of this written notification.





Dated: 2/23/16             Name:  /s/ Jose Vargas
(Signature)
 

 
-15-

 

Exhibit C

Termination Certificate