Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Agreement, Essex shall be considered to be a third-party beneficiary of Buyer’s covenants as set forth in this Section 11.19. The provisions of this Section 11.19 shall survive the termination of this Agreement and/or the Closing.

 

11.20.    State-Specific Provisions. In no event shall any of the following be deemed to limit anything contained in Section 11.3 hereof.

 

(a)          Florida.

 

(i)    Radon Notice. Pursuant to Section 404.056(5), Florida Statutes, Buyer is hereby notified as follows: “RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department.”

 

(b)          Texas.