UNITED STATES
[…] Section 10.30      Borrower’s Waiver . Solely to the extent that, and despite the express intention of the parties hereto and the parties to the Guaranty that the laws of the State of New York govern both this Agreement and the Guaranty, a court of competent jurisdiction finds that the laws of the State of California govern this Agreement and/or the Guaranty, Borrower hereby waives all of its rights under California Civil Code Section 2822, which provides as follows: “(a) The acceptance, by a creditor, of anything in partial satisfaction of an obligation, reduces the obligation of a surety thereof, in the same measure as that of the principal, but does not otherwise affect it. However, if the surety is liable upon only a portion of an obligation

110



and the principal provides partial satisfaction of the obligation, the principal may designate the portion of the obligation that is to be satisfied; and (b) For purposes of this Section and Section 2819, an agreement by a creditor to accept from the principal debtor a sum less than the balance owed on the original obligation, without the prior consent of the surety and without any other change to the underlying agreement between the creditor and principal debtor, shall not exonerate the surety for the lesser sum agreed upon by the creditor and principal debtor.”
[THE REMAINDER OF THE PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY BLANK]


111



IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have caused this Agreement to be duly executed by their duly authorized representatives, all as of the day and year first above written.
 
BORROWER:

HUDSON ELEMENT LA, LLC,