As filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on October 6, 2021
[…] HGD” or “high-grade dysplasia” refers to advanced dysplastic BE, a late esophageal precancer, which has progressed from LGD, and can be treated with endoscopic esophageal ablation to prevent further progression to EAC.
     
  initial stockholders” refers to the holders of our common stock issued in connection with our founding in May 2018 or granted to our management and directors pursuant to the 2018 Equity Plan.
     
  IVD” refers to an in-vitro diagnostic medical device, defined by section 201(h) of the FDCA and codified in 21 CFR § 809.3 as “reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae, which are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body”, or similarly by the European regulators; the term is commonly used to refer to non-LDT IVD’s, which in contrast to LDT’s are generally not subject to FDA pre-market review.