UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549 |
[…] Employee s obligation to assist the Company or any person designated by it in obtaining and enforcing its rights shall continue beyond the cessation of Employee s employment. The Company will compensate Employee for reasonable expenses and other costs incurred by Employee in assisting Company to enforce said rights.
5
Notwithstanding the foregoing, Employee understands that this Agreement does not apply to an Invention which qualifies fully under the provisions of California Labor Code section 2870(a). That section provides:
Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.