UNITED STATES
[…] 59.     Waiver of Stay . Tenant expressly waives, for every tenant party, any rights under Civil Practice Law and Rules § 2201, in connection with any holdover proceeding or other action or proceeding about this Lease or Tenant’s rights as a tenant of the Buildings.
60.     No Implied Consent to Remaining in Possession . Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in RPAPL § 711(2) or any other Applicable Law or rule of procedure, Landlord’s acceptance of any partial payment on account of Rent, even if acknowledged in writing, shall not be deemed to constitute Landlord’s “express consent in writing to permit the tenant to continue in possession” as referred to in RPAPL § 711(2). Landlord shall not be deemed to have granted such “express consent in writing to permit the tenant to continue in possession” unless such alleged written consent by Landlord expressly refers to RPAPL § 711(2) and expressly states (i.e., contains substantially the following words): “Landlord consents to Tenant’s remaining in possession notwithstanding nonpayment of Rent.”

66
NY\5747656.2