UNITED STATES
[…] IN ADDITION, THE LOAN WILL NOT BE USED FOR PERSONAL, FAMILY OR HOUSEHOLD PURPOSES. Borrower understands that Borrower's agreement not to use the Loan proceeds for personal, family or household purposes means that certain important duties imposed upon entities making loans for consumer/personal purposes, and certain important rights conferred upon consumers, pursuant to federal or state law will not apply to this transaction. |
(For California Residents) CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 2955.5. |
California Civil Code Section 2955.5(a) provides that “No lender shall require a borrower, as a condition of receiving or maintaining a loan secured by real property, to provide hazard insurance coverage against risks to the improvements on that real property in an amount exceeding the replacement value of the improvements on the property.” Borrower acknowledges having received disclosure of the contents of such provision prior to execution of any of the Loan Documents in accordance with California Civil Code Section 2955.5(b). |
(For Florida Residents) DOCUMENTARY STAMP DISCLOSURE |