UNITED STATES
[…] 17.2 Lessor’s Remedies.  

If an Event of Default shall occur, at any time thereafter and without limiting Lessor in the exercise of any other right or remedy at law or in equity, Lessor may elect any of the following remedies:

(a) Continuation of Lease .  Notwithstanding Lessee’s breach of the Lease and abandonment of the Premises, Lessor may continue the Lease in full force and effect and enforce all of the Lessor’s rights and remedies under the Lease, as provided by California Civil Code section 1951.4, including the right to recover rent as it becomes due, so long as Lessor does not terminate Lessee’s right to possession the following provision from such California Civil Code Section is hereby repeated:  "The lessor has the remedy described in California Civil Code Section 1951.4 (lessor may continue lease in effect after lessee's breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee has right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable limitations)." Acts of maintenance or preservation or efforts to relet the Premises or the appointment of a receiver upon initiative of Lessor to protect Lessor’s interest under this Lease shall not constitute a termination of Lessee’s right to possession.