UNITED STATES
[…] (c)

As used herein, “ Inventions ” means any and all inventions, discoveries, ideas, concepts, improvements, works of authorship (including copyrightable works), and other developments that are conceived, made, discovered or developed by Executive, solely or jointly with others, during the term of his employment by Ultra, whether during or outside of usual working hours and whether on Ultra’s premises or not, to the extent any of the foregoing relate in any manner to the past, present or anticipated business of Ultra or any of the Subsidiaries.

 

(d)

18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any federal or state trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (x) in confidence to a federal, state, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (y) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).