UNITED STATES
[…] Employee intends the releases set forth in this Agreement to include all claims encompassed by paragraph 4, whether known and/or unknown, to waive and relinquish every right or benefit he or she has, had, or may have under California Civil Code section 1542, and intend his or her release to extend to, and include without limitation all claims which are presently unknown, unanticipated and/or unsuspected.

 

Employee further acknowledges and agrees that California Labor Code section 206.5 is not applicable to the resolution of this matter. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

 


 

 

No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wage has been made.