UNITED STATES
[…] Simple Majority Vote - Proposal 5
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDS THAT YOU VOTE “AGAINST” THIS SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL.
The Board’s Statement of Opposition
The Board has considered this proposal and concluded that its adoption is unnecessary and not in the best interests of the Company or our shareholders.
The Articles of Incorporation and the Bylaws of the Company do not contain any express “supermajority” voting provision, except as required by law.
The Company is incorporated in the State of Nevada and subject to the governance provisions of the Nevada Revised Statutes. Section 78.335(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that “any director or one or more of the incumbent directors may be removed as a director only by the vote of stockholders representing not less than two-thirds of the voting power of the issued and outstanding stock entitled to vote” (underline added). Therefore, section 4.5 of the Bylaws of the Company provides that “[s]tockholders holding 2/3 of the outstanding shares entitled to vote at an election of directors may remove any director or the entire Board of Directors at any time, with or without cause.”