As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 18, 2021.
[…] (i)    to the business of the employer, or
(ii)    to the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or
(b)    the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer
Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this State and is to that extent void and unenforceable. The employee shall bear the burden of proof in establishing that his invention qualifies under this subsection.”
Kansas:
If I am employed in the State of Kansas, any Invention that is excluded pursuant to K.S.A. § 44-130 (as amended), which currently provides as follows:
“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s rights in an invention to the employer shall not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, unless:
(1)    The invention relates to the business of the employer or to the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development; or
(2)    the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer.”



Minnesota:
If I am employed in the State of Minnesota, any Invention that is excluded pursuant to Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.78 (as amended), which currently provides as follows: