PURCHASE AGREEMENT
[…] based upon Section 580a, 580b, 580d or 726 of the California Code
of Civil Procedure. Each Borrower expressly waives any right to
receive notice of any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure or sale
of any real property collateral provided by the other Borrowers to
secure the Obligations and failure to receive any such notice shall
not impair or affect such Borrower’s obligations hereunder or
the enforceability of this Agreement or the other Loan Documents or
any liens created or granted hereby or thereby.
(b) Borrower hereby
waives all of its rights under California Civil Code Section 2822,
which provides as follows: “(a) The acceptance, by a
creditor, of anything in partial satisfaction of an obligation,
reduces the obligation of a surety thereof, in the same measure as
that of the principal, but does not otherwise affect it. However,
if the surety is liable upon only a portion of an obligation and
the principal provides partial satisfaction of the obligation, the
principal may designate the portion of the obligation that is to be
satisfied; and (b) For purposes of this Section and Section 2819,
an agreement by a creditor to accept from the principal debtor a
sum less than the balance owed on the original obligation, without
the prior consent of the surety and without any other change to the
underlying agreement between the creditor and principal debtor,
shall not exonerate the surety for the lesser sum agreed upon by
the creditor and principal debtor.
9.2 Costs and Expenses. Borrower
will bear all taxes (other than Excluded Taxes as defined below),
fees and expenses (including actual reasonable attorneys’
fees and expenses of counsel for Lender) in connection with, the
preparation of this Agreement and the other Loan Documents